ASNT Research Symposium 2019

Research 2019 Banner

Would you like to attend this conference?

Register now →

ASNT Research Symposium 2019

Hyatt Regency Orange County
Garden Grove, CA
1 - 4 April 2019

ASNT Research Symposium is one of the premier platforms for exchanging information on groundbreaking, trending and emerging research, technology transfer and engineering practices in the field of nondestructive evaluation (NDE). During the Symposium, you will have numerous opportunities to explore, discuss and share your experiences on cutting edge NDE technologies—from research level to real-world application.

On behalf of the organizing committee, we would like to extend a warm invitation to you and your colleagues to participate in the ASNT Research Symposium in 2019.

Download our conference brochure!

Registration Rates

  Before 8 March
After 8 March

Member Non-Member Member Non-Member
Full Registration
$545 $645 $645 $745
One-Day Registration
$350 $450 $450 $550
Speaker / Committee Chair
$350 $350
$450 $450

ASNT Student Members and ASNT Retired Members - NO CHARGE

Speakers One-Day Registration, for day of presentation - NO CHARGE

Monday-Tuesday: Exhibits-Only Registration - $25 per day

Companion Program: $100

Program Information and Registration


12:00 PM - 4:00 PM | Short Course

Short Course: Innovation Simplified Why-What-How of Creating New Inspection Technologies through the 4th Revolution

Dr Ripudaman Singh, Plus4Pi LLC

Room: N/A

Presentation info



3:00 PM - 4:00 PM | General Session

Town Hall Meeting

N/A

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info



5:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Exhibits

Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

N/A

Room: Grand A Ballroom

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

Keynote - Reusable Spacecraft and NDE

Dr Charles Kuehmann, SpaceX

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Advancing/Emerging NDE Technologies

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Ultrasonics NDE

Room: Grand G Ballroom

9:00 AM

Detecting Substandard, Nonconforming, Improperly Processed and Counterfeit Raw Material

Presenter(s): Mrs Karen L Bruer

Presentation info

Combined NDT Correlation to Estimate the Compressive Strength of Concrete

Presenter(s): Mr Abhishek Chitti

Presentation info

9:20 AM

Adaptive Ultrasonic Imaging for Phased Array Inspection of Laser Brazed Joints

Presenter(s): Mr Andrew L Ouellette

Presentation info

Wide-Angle Ultrasonic Backscatter: Concept for Enhanced Array-Based Inspection of Composite Materials

Presenter(s): Dr Patrick H Johnston

Presentation info

9:40 AM

Ultrasonic 3D micro-characterisation of 2D and 3D-woven Composites

Presenter(s): Dr Robert A Smith

Presentation info

Acoustic Wavemixing Techniques for Microflaw Detection in Steel Hydrogen Storage Vessels

Presenter(s): Dr Matthew Webster

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Process Monitoring at Capacitor Discharge Welding

Presenter(s): Mr Joerg Zschetzsche

Presentation info

Nonlinear Resonance Ultrasonic Spectroscopy (NRUS) for Monitoring the Growth of Fatigue Cracks in Aluminum

Presenter(s): Mr Jiang Jin

Presentation info

10:20 AM

Application of Guided Waves in Controlled Induction-Based Adhesively Bonded Lap-Joints

Presenter(s): Mr Rajendra Prasath Palanisamy

Presentation info

Interlayer Adhesion Characterization of Polymer Based Additive Manufactured (AM) Components Using Nonlinear Ultrasound in Phase-Space Domain

Presenter(s): Mr Sina Zamen

Presentation info

10:40 AM

Ultrasonic Non-Destructive Evaluation for Real Time Regulation of Welding Schedule

Presenter(s): Dr Roman Gr Maev

Presentation info

Magnetostrictive Cold Spray Sensor for Long-Term or Harsh Environment Ultrasound

Presenter(s): Mr Samuel W Glass, III

Presentation info


10:00 AM - 4:00 PM | Exhibits

Exhibits Open

N/A

Room: Grand A Ballroom

Presentation info



1:00 PM - 1:40 PM | General Session

Invited Lecture - Grand Challenges in NDE for Railway Infrastructure and Equipment

Dr Gary Fry, Transportation Technology Center Inc

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

NDE of Railroads

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Guided Waves NDE

Room: Grand G Ballroom

2:00 PM

TBA

Presenter(s): N/A

Presentation info

Mockup Evaluation of Omnidirectional Magnetostrictive Transucer

Presenter(s): Dr Sergey A Vinogradov

Presentation info

2:20 PM

Rail Track Defect Detection through Passive Non-contact Transfer Function Reconstruction

Presenter(s): Mr Albert Liang

Presentation info

Friction Stir Welded Lap Joint Screening Using Linear and Nonlinear Ultrasonic Guided Waves

Presenter(s): Mr Pierre Belanger

Presentation info

2:40 PM

In-Service Rail Inspection with Eddy Current

Presenter(s): Mr Eric A Eberius

Presentation info

Global-Local Modeling of Guided-wave Scattering for Quantitative NDE

Presenter(s): Ms Margherita Capriotti

Presentation info

3:00 PM

UT and Ancillary inspections for Railroads

Presenter(s): Mr Max Laffety

Presentation info

A Novel Guided Wave Method for Detecting Gas Entrapment in Piping

Presenter(s): Mr Michael J Quarry

Presentation info

topics

Automation/Robotics in NDE

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

NDE Modeling and Simulation

Room: Grand G Ballroom

3:40 PM

Automation of Resistance Spot Weld Inspection with Feedback Capability During Production. A Case Study

Presenter(s): Dr Andriy M Chertov

Presentation info

Nuclear Bolt Ultrasonic Inspection: A Segmented-Annular, Phased-Array Transducer Development via Computer Modeling

Presenter(s): Ms Erica Schumacher

Presentation info

4:00 PM

Automated Programming of Inspection Paths for Robotic Systems Applied to NDT

Presenter(s): Mr Brett Malone

Presentation info

Guided Wave Simulations in Pipes with Non-Axisymmetric and Inclined Angle Defects using Finite Element and Hybrid Modeling

Presenter(s): Mr Ryan Giles

Presentation info

4:20 PM

Automated Non-Destructive Evaluation of Spot Welds Using the Imaging Analyses of the Residual Magnetic Flux Density

Presenter(s): Mr Christian Mathiszik

Presentation info

Acoustic Region of Influence for the Total Focusing Method (TFM) Beamformer

Presenter(s): Mr Chi-Hang Kwan

Presentation info

4:40 PM

Platform for Test Scripting and Automated Testing of Smart Meters

Presenter(s): Mr Vaibhav Garg

Presentation info

Efficient Numerical Simulation of Eddy Current Pulsed Thermography NDT Signals Based On FEM-BEM Method and Energy Equivalent Principle

Presenter(s): Mr Zongfei Tong

Presentation info


5:15 PM - 6:00 PM | General Session

Invited Lecture - Additive Manufacturing for High-Reliability Aerospace Applications

Dr James Nokes, Aerospace Corporation

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

Research Recognition for Sustained Excellence Award Lecture - Review of Progress of Methods in Ultrasonic NDE

Dr Bernhard R Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Millimeter and Microwave NDE

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Electromagnetic NDE Methods

Room: Grand G Ballroom

9:00 AM

M-Wave - Electromagnetic Phenomena to Inspect Conductors and Non-Conductors

Presenter(s): Mr Kevin McGushion

Presentation info

Application of Active Microwave Thermography to Inspection of CFRP Structures with Radar Absorbing Material Coatings

Presenter(s): Mr Ali Mirala

Presentation info

9:20 AM

Millimeter Wave SAR Imaging for Detection of Surface Breaking Cracks In Metallic Structures under Heavy Corrosion and Paint

Presenter(s): Mr John Robert Gallion

Presentation info

A Novel FSS-Based Two-Dimensional In-Plane Strain Sensor for Structural Health Monitoring

Presenter(s): Ms Mahboobeh Mahmoodi

Presentation info

9:40 AM

Microwave Measurement of Conductivity of Inkjet-Printed Wireless Passive Sensors for Structural Health Monitoring (SHM)

Presenter(s): Ms Katelyn Brinker

Presentation info

Pulse Width Modulation to Enhance the Signal to Noise Ratio of Incoherent Thermoacoustic Imaging Systems

Presenter(s): Mr Mohand Alzuhiri

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Flexible PCB based split-ring resonator sensor for near field microwave imaging

Presenter(s): Mr Saptarshi Mukherjee

Presentation info

High-speed Pipeline Fusion Inspection Method Based on Magnetic Flux Leakage and Pulsed Eddy Current

Presenter(s): Mr Guanyu Piao

Presentation info

10:20 AM

Microwave Detection of Surface Breaking Cracks in Metallic Structures Using a Radially Polarized Antenna

Presenter(s): Mr Matthew Dvorsky

Presentation info

Magnetic Saturation Pulsed Eddy Current Testing Method for the Ferromagnetic Material Inspection

Presenter(s): Dr Shejuan Xie

Presentation info

10:40 AM

On the Millimeter Wave 3D SAR Imaging of Multi-Layer Composites Backed by Conductive Substrates

Presenter(s): Ms Anna Case

Presentation info

New Approach for Detection and Characterisation of Micro-defects on Steel Spring Wires by Eddy Current Testing in High Speed Production Line

Presenter(s): Mr Mirmajid Ghaemi

Presentation info


1:00 PM - 1:45 PM | General Session

Invited Lecture - Balancing Nondestructive Testing and Examination (NDT&E) Academic Studies with Internships and On The Job Training (OJT)

Ms Tracie Clifford, Chattanooga State Community College

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Materials Characterization

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

NDE Engineering Education

Room: Grand G Ballroom

2:00 PM

Residual Stress Measurement in Low Temperature Phase Transformation Muli-pass Welds

Presenter(s): Mr Demetrios Tzelepis

Presentation info

NDE at Penn State ESM

Presenter(s): Dr Bernhard R Tittmann

Presentation info

2:20 PM

Residual Stress Mapping and Loading Characteristics of GRCop-84 Fabricated by SLM

Presenter(s): Mr Robert Minneci

Presentation info

SME Profile for Structural Integrity Design Teams

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

2:40 PM

Mapping Residual Stress in Dissimilar Metal Welds using Neutron Diffraction

Presenter(s): Dr Jeffrey Bunn

Presentation info

Professional Development Pathway for NDE Technicians and Engineers

Presenter(s): Dr John C Duke, Jr

Presentation info

3:00 PM

Influence of Abrasive Grinding On Through-Section Residual Stresses in Bearing Steel

Presenter(s): Mr Vikram Bedekar

Presentation info

Profile of Subsea NDE Engineer

Presenter(s): Mr Josh de Monbrun

Presentation info

topics

Digital Imaging/Radiography NDE

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

NDE of Piping and Pipelines

Room: Grand G Ballroom

3:40 PM

The Effect of Pore Orientation on Failure in Powder Bed Fusion 304L Tensile Coupons

Presenter(s): Mr John Miers

Presentation info

MWM-Array and MR-MWM-Array Eddy Current Testing for Piping and Vessels

Presenter(s): Dr Neil J Goldfine

Presentation info

4:00 PM

High Resolution SCC Depth Map in Pipeline Samples Using New X-Ray Imaging Techniques

Presenter(s): Mr Yohan Belanger »

Presentation info

Non-destructive Direct Assessment of Mechanical Properties

Presenter(s): Mr Ryan Lacy

Presentation info

4:20 PM

Very Low Intensity Throughput X-ray Computed Tomography of a Cast FeMnAl Steel Alloy

Presenter(s): Mr William H Green

Presentation info

Ultrasonic Thickness Estimation using Multimodal Guided Lamb Waves generated by EMAT

Presenter(s): Dr Roberto Gil-Pita

Presentation info

4:40 PM

Process for Nondestructive Testing of Pressure Vessels Using Electronic Distance Measurements to Measure 3-D Coordinates of Cardinal Points While Pressure and/or Force Testing

Presenter(s): Mr David H Parker »

Presentation info


5:15 PM - 6:00 PM | General Session

Invited Lecture - US Army Past and Current NDE Challenges, Advancements and Opportunities for a Changing Combat Force

Mr Charles Pergantis, US Army

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info



8:00 AM - 8:45 AM | General Session

Plenary - Future Strategic Leadership in the UK for TRL1-6 NDT Technology R&D and Transitioning

Dr Robert A Smith, University of Bristol

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Presentation info


topics

Aerospace NDE

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Structural Health Monitoring

Room: Grand G Ballroom

9:00 AM

Orion Heatshield Bond Quality Inspection: Engineering a Technique

Presenter(s): Dr Joseph T Case

Presentation info

Structural Health Monitoring of Metallic Plate-Like Structures for Partial Crack Detection

Presenter(s): Mr Mehrdad Ghyabi

Presentation info

9:20 AM

Ultrasonic Inspection of Contact Bond

Presenter(s): Yong M Kim

Presentation info

Progressive Damage Assessment and Vulnerability Evaluation of a Vertical Lift Steel Gussetless Truss Bridge by Wavelet Analysis

Presenter(s): Mr Milad Mehrkash

Presentation info

9:40 AM

Lamb Wave Technique for Adhesive Bonded Joint Inspection

Presenter(s): Dr Dulip Samaratunga

Presentation info

Improved Bridge Frequency Identification Utilizing Hilbert Transform from a Passing Vehicle

Presenter(s): Mr Chengjun Tan

Presentation info

10:00 AM

Crack initiation study in Aluminum 7075-T6 under fatigue loading by combining two Non-Destructive Evaluation techniques; AE and DIC

Presenter(s): Mr Seyed Foad Karimian

Presentation info

Including Environmental and Vertical Lift Excitations for Structural Condition Assessment of a Gussetless Truss Bridge

Presenter(s): Ms Maryam Mashayekhizadeh

Presentation info

10:20 AM

Ultrasonic Testing Beyond Flaw Detection

Presenter(s): Dr Hormoz Ghaziary

Presentation info

Developing Defect Etiology to Facilitate NDE of Full-Depth Precast Concrete Deck Panels in Accelerated Bridge Construction

Presenter(s): Mr Saman Farhangdoust »

Presentation info

10:40 AM

Amplifyig Crack Vibrations Utilizing Stochastic Resonance Filtering Technique for Aircraft Maintenance

Presenter(s): Dr Ahmed Elhattab »

Presentation info

Damage Assessment of Pre-stressed Beam with Acoustic Emission Monitoring

Presenter(s): Mr Hang Zeng

Presentation info

topics

NDE of Composites

Room: Grand E-F Ballroom

Infrastructure NDE

Room: Grand G Ballroom

1:00 PM

A New Method for Ultrasonic Detection of Peel Ply at the Bondline of Out-Of-Autoclave Composite Assemblies

Presenter(s): Mr Gary S LeMay

Presentation info

Interfacial Damage Detection of CFRP-Concrete Joints Using Active Microwave Thermography

Presenter(s): Mr Xingxing Zou

Presentation info

1:20 PM

Composite Property Identification by Ultrasonic Guided Wave Modeling and Optimization

Presenter(s): Ms Ranting Cui

Presentation info

Combining Half-Cell Potential and Resistivity Tests for Corrosion Assessment of Epoxy Coated Rebar

Presenter(s): Ms Kristin Karleskint

Presentation info

1:40 PM

Digital Laser Speckle Image Correlation for the Determination of Repair Compliance within GFRP

Presenter(s): Dr Tsuchin Philip Chu

Presentation info

True 3D Tomography: New Approach for Tomographic Image Reconstruction and Evaluation of Ultrasonic Concrete Testing Data

Presenter(s): Mr Roman Pinchuk

Presentation info

2:00 PM

Progress in Autonomous Inspections using Collaborative Robots

Presenter(s): Dr Patrick H Johnston

Presentation info

Resistivity Behavior of Concrete Mixtures with Included Supplementary Cementitious Materials

Presenter(s): Mr Cody Shults

Presentation info

2:20 PM

Laser Shearography and Ultrasound Inspection of Composite Laminates with Overlapping Fiber Plies

Presenter(s): Dr Sarah L Stair

Presentation info

Assessing Sensitivity of Constant Phase Impact Echo Technique for Nondestructive Evaluation of Concrete Structure

Presenter(s): Mrs Najjiya Almallah

Presentation info

2:40 PM

Advanced Tomographic Technique for Ultrasonic Testing of Large-Scale CFRP Components with Automated 3D Data Evaluation

Presenter(s): Mr Roman Pinchuk

Presentation info

Pull-off Test

Presenter(s): Mr Evan Karunaratne

Presentation info

The most current version of the committee meeting schedule can be found in the mobile app. If you do not have access to the mobile app, a PDF version is available here.

The Course will be April 1, 2019  - 12pm – 4pm

Instructor – Dr. Ripi Singh

Title - Innovation Simplified – Why-What-How of Creating New Inspection Technologies through the 4th Revolution

Description:

Content Outline:

The 4-hour training will cover four items: The basic underlying framework, its application to next generation of NDE, ideation techniques, and a tool to make innovation work for you.

  1. Innovation Framework (~40 minutes): This section will cover best practices in innovation principles and processes, some examples, and ideation techniques. This will be supported by couple of case studies generated from innovation projects in which the instructor has a direct knowledge through personal contributions.
  2. NDE 4.0, A paradigm for us through the next industrial revolution: (~40 minutes): This section will engage participants in a discussion on role of top technology disrupters, in future of NDE.
  3. Ideation techniques (~30 min): 4 techniques will be discussed that go beyond brainstorming.
  4. New Concept Qualification Tool (~110 minutes): Instructor has a proprietary tool, which empowers an individual through 12-step process necessary from Ideation to Monetization. This simple tool is a single sheet A3 canvas, getting popular with every application. The versatility of this tool spans single technology, product, business model, or even company strategy (if required). Instructor will present the tool, discuss an example and then work with the participating students to apply it to their personal application of choice.  This will be the most significant take away for the student.

Instructional Method:

The training will employ an action-learning approach, which is known to be the most effective way to build participant confidence in use of best practices.

  1. Innovation Framework will be presented in classroom style.
  2. NDE 4.0, will be a conversation and discussion style, and include a bit of ideation to open the mind to what may be possible and appropriate for the NDE community.
  3. Ideation: will be a quick discussion, to be applied in next section.
New Concept Qualification Tool will be a hands-on workshop, where every participant will use an A3 Canvas to begin exploring their bright idea for their business.
Keuhmann

Keynote Address

Reusable Spacecraft & NDE

Dr. Charlie Kuehmann | VP Materials Engineering, SpaceX

8:00 am | Tuesday, 02 Apr 2019
Fry

Invited Lecture

Grand Challenges in NDE for Railway Infrastructure and Equipment

Dr. Gary Fry | AVP Research & Development, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

1:00 pm | Tuesday, 02 Apr 2019
Nokes

Invited Lecture

Additive Manufacturing for High Reliability Aerospace Applications

Dr. James P. Nokes | Principal Director – Space Materials Laboratory, The Aerospace Corporation

5:15 pm | Tuesday, 02 Apr 2019
Tittman

Research Recognition for Sustained Excellence Award Lecture

Review of Progress of Methods in Ultrasonic NDE

Dr. Bernhard Tittman | Schell Professor and Professor of Engineering Science and Mechanics, The Pennsylvania State University

8:00 am | Wednesday, 03 Apr 2019
Clifford

Invited Lecture

Balancing Nondestructive Testing and Examination Academic Studies with Internships and On The Job Training

Ms. Tracie Clifford | Instructor & Program Lead Nondestructive Testing & QA/QC Engineering and Information Technologies Division, Chattanooga State Community College

1:00 pm | Wednesday, 03 Apr 2019
Charles Pergantis

Invited Lecture

US Army Past and Current NDE Challenges, Advancements and Opportunities for a Changing Combat Force

Mr. Charles G. Pergantis | Mechanical Engineer, US Army RDECOM, Weapons and Materials Research Directorate, Army Research Lab

1:00 pm | Wednesday, 03 Apr 2019
Smith

Plenary Lecture

Future Strategic Leadership in the UK for TRL1-6 NDT Technology R&D and Transitioning

Dr. Robert A. Smith | Director of UK Research Centre in NDE, Professor of NDT and High Value Manufacturing, University of Bristol, UK

8:00 am | Thursday, 04 Apr 2019

Build Your Brand: Exhibit with ASNT!

Exhibiting at an ASNT conference or topical event is a productive way to showcase products and services. With constant face-to-face interactions with your target audience, exhibiting at our conference ensures that your marketing budget and time is being well spent!

Exhibitor resources and registration options are at right, details about this conference are below.

Interested in Exhibiting?

If you are interested in having an exhibit to share your latest products, technology or service offerings, contact Ruth Staat at rstaat@asnt.org or call her at 614-274-6003, ext. 227.

Exhibit Hall Hours

Monday, April 1 – 5:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Tuesday, April 2 – 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

List of Exhibitors for ASNT Research Symposium 2019

as of 19 March 2019

Advanced OEM Solutions

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals

BINDT

InfraTec Infrared LLC

Jentek Sensors Inc

MISTRAS Group

Nanovea

Olympus America Inc

PRAGMA

QSA Global Inc

Shanghai CHiNDT Systems

Sherwin Incorporated

TEST NDT LLC

Thermal Wave Imaging Inc

UniWest

UTEX Scientific Instruments Inc

Verasonics Inc

VisiConsult

Willick Engineering Company Inc

Hotel Information:

Hyatt Regency Orange County
11999 Harbor Blvd.
Garden Grove, CA
ASNT Group Rate: $179 per night (plus taxes)
Rate good until March 14, 2019

Reserve online at https://book.passkey.com/go/asnt2019  or call 888-591-1234 or 1-714-750-1234. Be sure to refer to the American Society for Nondestructive Testing when making your reservation by phone. The group code is CNON.

About Orange County

Known around the world as "The OC," Orange County, California envelops you in the ultimate Southern California lifestyle… casual sophistication, pristine beaches, legendary theme parks and endless options for fun in the sun or cultural exploration. With sun-soaked days and star-filled nights, here you'll be immersed in the real California dream.

Just minutes from The OC's 42 miles of beaches, The OC offers an innumerable amount of fun destinations, events, sights, and so much more. Discover magical adventures and adrenaline-pumping rides at the original Disneyland Resort and the always-thrilling Knott’s Berry Farm. Discover for yourself that the sun just seems to shine longer here. In The OC, it's forever summer!

www.visittheoc.com
The most current version of the committee meeting schedule can be found in the mobile app. If you do not have access to the mobile app, a PDF version is available here.

The Course will be April 1, 2019  - 12pm – 4pm

Instructor – Dr. Ripi Singh

Title - Innovation Simplified – Why-What-How of Creating New Inspection Technologies through the 4th Revolution

Description:

Content Outline:

The 4-hour training will cover four items: The basic underlying framework, its application to next generation of NDE, ideation techniques, and a tool to make innovation work for you.

  1. Innovation Framework (~40 minutes): This section will cover best practices in innovation principles and processes, some examples, and ideation techniques. This will be supported by couple of case studies generated from innovation projects in which the instructor has a direct knowledge through personal contributions.
  2. NDE 4.0, A paradigm for us through the next industrial revolution: (~40 minutes): This section will engage participants in a discussion on role of top technology disrupters, in future of NDE.
  3. Ideation techniques (~30 min): 4 techniques will be discussed that go beyond brainstorming.
  4. New Concept Qualification Tool (~110 minutes): Instructor has a proprietary tool, which empowers an individual through 12-step process necessary from Ideation to Monetization. This simple tool is a single sheet A3 canvas, getting popular with every application. The versatility of this tool spans single technology, product, business model, or even company strategy (if required). Instructor will present the tool, discuss an example and then work with the participating students to apply it to their personal application of choice.  This will be the most significant take away for the student.

Instructional Method:

The training will employ an action-learning approach, which is known to be the most effective way to build participant confidence in use of best practices.

  1. Innovation Framework will be presented in classroom style.
  2. NDE 4.0, will be a conversation and discussion style, and include a bit of ideation to open the mind to what may be possible and appropriate for the NDE community.
  3. Ideation: will be a quick discussion, to be applied in next section.
New Concept Qualification Tool will be a hands-on workshop, where every participant will use an A3 Canvas to begin exploring their bright idea for their business.

Committee

Scientific and Technical Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Tsuchin Chu, Southern Illinois University
  • Dr. Boro Djordjevic, Materials and Sensor Technologies Inc.
  • Dr. Jack Duke, Virginia Tech University
  • Mr. Roger Engelbart, Boeing Company
  • Dr. Gary Georgeson, Boeing Company
  • Mr. David Gilbert, British Institute of Non-destructive Testing
  • Dr. Shant Kenderian, Aerospace Corporation
  • Dr. Glenn Light, Light NDE Consulting
  • Dr. Roman Maev, University of Windsor
  • Mr. David Moore, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Dr. Yicheng Pan, Emerson Electrics
  • Dr. Anish Poudel, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.
  • Dr. William Prosser, NASA Langley Research Center
  • Dr. Henrique Reis, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Dr. Steven Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging Inc.
  • Dr. Reza Zoughi, Missouri University of Science & Technology

Organizing Committee

  • Dr. Andrea Arguelles, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Dr. Andriy Chertov, Institute for Diagnostic Imaging Research, University of Windsor
  • Dr. Ehsan Dehghan-Niri, University of New Mexico
  • Dr. Yiming Deng, Michigan State University
  • Mr. Arvin Ebrahimkhanlou, University of Texas at Austin
  • Mr. Gregory Garcia, Evraz North America
  • Dr. Ahmed Hassen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Dr. Christopher Kube, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Dr. Sahar Maghsoudy-Louyeh, Aerospace Corporation
  • Dr. Anish Poudel, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.
  • Mr. Barry Schieferstein, ASNT International Service Center
  • Ms. Erica Schumacher, Extende Inc.
  • Mr. Ryan Spencer, The University of Tennessee Knoxville
  • Dr. Hossein Taheri, Georgia Southern University
  • Dr. Matthew Witte, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.
  • Dr. Shane Boone, BDI
A special thanks to our Sponsors
Olympus